Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 25 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy cheese flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to dress pasta, bake casseroles, or spoon over vegetables; reviewers often cite convenience, consistent heat-and-serve performance, and good value, while some note a thinner consistency and milder-than-expected flavor intensity compared with artisanal sauces, and easy reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Diced Tomato, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Microbial Enzymes), Organic Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Microbial Enzymes), Organic Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic Muenster Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Oregano

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping