Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Kansas City Love Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet smoky flavor with a tangy finish and mild heat, in a thick glossy texture that clings well to foods. Commonly used for grilling, glazing ribs, burgers, sandwiches, or as a dip. Reviewers often note balanced flavor and sturdy consistency, with occasional comments that sweetness may be pronounced to some.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural hickory smoked flavor
natural hickory smoked flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet smoky flavor with a tangy finish and mild heat, in a thick glossy texture that clings well to foods. Commonly used for grilling, glazing ribs, burgers, sandwiches, or as a dip. Reviewers often note balanced flavor and sturdy consistency, with occasional comments that sweetness may be pronounced to some.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Molasses, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Red Jalapeño Pepper Puree, Salt, Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Crushed Red Pepper.
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Kansas City Love Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Kansas City Love Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Kansas City Love Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


