Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Kansas City Love Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural hickory smoked flavor

natural hickory smoked flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet smoky flavor with a tangy finish and mild heat, in a thick glossy texture that clings well to foods. Commonly used for grilling, glazing ribs, burgers, sandwiches, or as a dip. Reviewers often note balanced flavor and sturdy consistency, with occasional comments that sweetness may be pronounced to some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Molasses, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Red Jalapeño Pepper Puree, Salt, Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Crushed Red Pepper.

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Kansas City Love Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Kansas City Love Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping
Gluten Free? 365 Everyday Value, Organic Kansas City Love Barbecue Sauce, 18 oz | Spoonful