Is Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sweet, smoky, tangy barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, slightly sticky texture, commonly used as a glaze, baste, dip, or sandwich condiment; reviewers praise its balance and cling on grilled meats and vegetables, though some note it leans sweeter and milder in heat than expected and complements grilled sides.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, smoky, tangy barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy, slightly sticky texture, commonly used as a glaze, baste, dip, or sandwich condiment; reviewers praise its balance and cling on grilled meats and vegetables, though some note it leans sweeter and milder in heat than expected and complements grilled sides.
Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE POWDER.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


