Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Light Ranch Dressing, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy light ranch with a smooth but slightly thinner texture than traditional ranch, used on salads, as a vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls; reviewers commonly note a milder flavor profile and lighter mouthfeel, praising versatility while some report it lacks the richness of full‑fat versions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy light ranch with a smooth but slightly thinner texture than traditional ranch, used on salads, as a vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or drizzle for grain bowls; reviewers commonly note a milder flavor profile and lighter mouthfeel, praising versatility while some report it lacks the richness of full‑fat versions.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Natural Ranch Seasoning (Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Rice Concentrate), Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Organic Egg Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Yeast Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Rosemary Extract (To Maintain Freshness), Organic Dried Thyme, Organic Dried Parsley
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Light Ranch Dressing, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Light Ranch Dressing, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Light Ranch Dressing, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


