Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Microwave Popcorn, Butter Flavor, 3.5 oz, 3 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwave popcorn offers a buttery-flavored, fluffy snack with a crisp texture and occasional unpopped kernels; reviewers commonly note convenient three-pack packaging, reliable popping for movie nights and casual snacking, consistent portion sizes, and mixed opinions on butter authenticity and flavor. Easy to prepare; some users report occasional burning when overcooked.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave popcorn offers a buttery-flavored, fluffy snack with a crisp texture and occasional unpopped kernels; reviewers commonly note convenient three-pack packaging, reliable popping for movie nights and casual snacking, consistent portion sizes, and mixed opinions on butter authenticity and flavor. Easy to prepare; some users report occasional burning when overcooked.
Ingredients
Organic Popcorn, Organic Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Salt, Organic Natural Flavor
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Microwave Popcorn, Butter Flavor, 3.5 oz, 3 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Microwave Popcorn, Butter Flavor, 3.5 oz, 3 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Penne Rigate, 12 oz
ACT II Butter Lovers Microwave Popcorn, 6 ct/ 16.5 oz
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Spaghetti, 12 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Microwave Popcorn, Butter Flavor, 3.5 oz, 3 pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


