Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Oil-Free Fig Balsamic, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tart depth with a syrupy yet pourable texture, commonly used as a salad dressing, glaze for roasted mains, or drizzle over sweet or savory finished plates. Reviewers praise bold, versatile flavor while some report uneven sweetness and occasional bottle leakage; many recommend it as a finishing condiment or marinade option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart depth with a syrupy yet pourable texture, commonly used as a salad dressing, glaze for roasted mains, or drizzle over sweet or savory finished plates. Reviewers praise bold, versatile flavor while some report uneven sweetness and occasional bottle leakage; many recommend it as a finishing condiment or marinade option.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Organic Fig Puree (Organic Figs, Organic Fig Concentrate), Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Oil-Free Fig Balsamic, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Oil-Free Fig Balsamic, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Great Value Canola Oil Cooking Spray, 8 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Oil-Free Fig Balsamic, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


