Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic turkey breast

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic turkey breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sliced, ready-to-eat turkey breast offers a mild roasted flavor and tender, moist texture; reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience. Frequently used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick lunches, it also appears on cheese boards and warm dishes. Users report reliable quality and portability for on-the-go meals for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey Breast, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Honey (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugars Per Serving)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? 365 Everyday Value, Organic Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 6 oz | Spoonful