Is 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC PEARLED COUSCOUS, LEMON & HERB Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty citrus and herbaceous notes complement tender, slightly chewy pearled grains that cook fluffy yet hold their shape. Commonly used as a quick side, salad base, or warm grain bowl component, reviewers cite easy preparation and pleasant flavor; some report mild seasoning and recommend extra seasoning to taste when serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pearled couscous (organic durum wheat semolina), organic yeast extract, organic cane sugar, sea salt, organic cornstarch, organic lemon essential oil, organic black pepper, organic oregano, organic parsley, calcium carbonate (to prevent caking), organic rosemary, organic ginger, organic thyme, dried

Check 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC PEARLED COUSCOUS, LEMON & HERB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC PEARLED COUSCOUS, LEMON & HERB is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Granule

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep