Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Bars, 3 ct, (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic sugared egg yolks
  • organic egg yolks
  • organic lowfat milk
  • organic sweet cream
  • organic non fat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • organic whole milk powder
  • pasteurized organic nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • organic butter
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

organic sugared egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Chocolate Coating (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller Pressed Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Pasteurized Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Salted Caramel (Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Lowfat Milk (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Organic Half And Half, Organic Non Fat Dry Milk, Organic Flavor, Organic Butter (Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Pectin), Organic Sugared Egg Yolks (Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Cane Sugar), Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Annatto (Color)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Bars, 3 ct, (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Bars, 3 ct, (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go