Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Sauce, 15.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, glossy sauce offers a sweet, lightly salty caramel flavor and viscous, pourable texture. Commonly used as a topping for ice cream, coffee, pancakes, fruit, and desserts or stirred into drinks and batters. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging, consistent thickness, and pronounced sweetness; some prefer a milder overall flavor profile.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- carrageenan
- organic nonfat milk
- natural caramel flavor
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, glossy sauce offers a sweet, lightly salty caramel flavor and viscous, pourable texture. Commonly used as a topping for ice cream, coffee, pancakes, fruit, and desserts or stirred into drinks and batters. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging, consistent thickness, and pronounced sweetness; some prefer a milder overall flavor profile.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Caramel Brule Syrup, Salt, Natural Caramel Flavor, Organic Caramel Flavor, Carrageenan
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Sauce, 15.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Sauce, 15.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Salted Caramel Sauce, 15.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


