Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Smokehouse Bacon, 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic pork
organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Smokehouse Bacon, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Smokehouse Bacon, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value Organic Chicken Broth, 32 oz
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Great Value Organic Tomato Ketchup, 20 oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Great Value Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth, 32 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Smokehouse Bacon, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


