Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, 16.9 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic expeller pressed refined high oleic sunflower seed oil

organic expeller pressed refined high oleic sunflower seed oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller Pressed Refined High Oleic Sunflower Seed Oil

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, 16.9 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladGrilling