Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic spice flavors

organic spice flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy sauce with a mild tang and small textured bits commonly used as a dip for seafood, fries, and fish sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced flavor, pleasant creaminess, and good value compared with alternatives; some mention occasional jar-to-jar variance in chunkiness and lid sealing issues. Availability generally consistent across stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Sweet Relish (Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice Flavors [Organic Cassia Oil, Organic Clove Oil, Organic Mace Oil], Organic Gum Arabic), Filtered Water, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Onion Powder, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Parsley, Xanthan Gum

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep