Is Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle 12oz is a product offered by Kraft Foods Group Inc., which is headquartered in Northfield, Illinois. This tartar sauce is known for its great flavor and consistency, as reported by people who have tried it. The squeeze bottle packaging makes it convenient and easy to use. With these qualities, Kraft Original Tartar Sauce is a popular choice for those looking to enhance the taste of their seafood or other dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Pickles (Cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Onions, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Onion Juice Concentrate, Paprika, Polysorbate 80, Dried Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Egg

Check Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep