Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, creamy sauce with a mild tang and small textured bits commonly used as a dip for seafood, fries, and fish sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced flavor, pleasant creaminess, and good value compared with alternatives; some mention occasional jar-to-jar variance in chunkiness and lid sealing issues. Availability generally consistent across stores.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thick, creamy sauce with a mild tang and small textured bits commonly used as a dip for seafood, fries, and fish sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced flavor, pleasant creaminess, and good value compared with alternatives; some mention occasional jar-to-jar variance in chunkiness and lid sealing issues. Availability generally consistent across stores.
Ingredients
Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Sweet Relish (Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice Flavors [Organic Cassia Oil, Organic Clove Oil, Organic Mace Oil], Organic Gum Arabic), Filtered Water, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Onion Powder, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Parsley, Xanthan Gum
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Tartar Sauce, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


