Is Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle 12oz is a product offered by Kraft Foods Group Inc., which is headquartered in Northfield, Illinois. This tartar sauce is known for its great flavor and consistency, as reported by people who have tried it. The squeeze bottle packaging makes it convenient and easy to use. With these qualities, Kraft Original Tartar Sauce is a popular choice for those looking to enhance the taste of their seafood or other dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Pickles (Cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Onions, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Onion Juice Concentrate, Paprika, Polysorbate 80, Dried Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Egg

Check Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep