Is Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, pillowy confections with a soft, airy texture that melts smoothly in hot drinks and browns evenly when roasted. Commonly used for s'mores, baking and no-bake desserts, they also add light sweetness to cereals and snacks. Customer reviews praise consistent size and freshness, noting occasional packaging or sticking concerns reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
- 2% of gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, pillowy confections with a soft, airy texture that melts smoothly in hot drinks and browns evenly when roasted. Commonly used for s'mores, baking and no-bake desserts, they also add light sweetness to cereals and snacks. Customer reviews praise consistent size and freshness, noting occasional packaging or sticking concerns reported.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (Whipping Aid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1
Check Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Jet puffed Marshmallows
These are GF! Ive been making smores for about a week now with these marshmallows as a celiac and they don’t cause any reaction.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


