Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz Vegan?

Description
Firm tofu offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, springy texture that holds shape when pan-fried, grilled, baked, or stir-fried. Commonly cubed, pressed, or crumbled, it absorbs marinades and sauces well. Customer feedback highlights consistent firmness and versatility, with occasional comments about excess water or variable texture reported.

Description
Firm tofu offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, springy texture that holds shape when pan-fried, grilled, baked, or stir-fried. Commonly cubed, pressed, or crumbled, it absorbs marinades and sauces well. Customer feedback highlights consistent firmness and versatility, with occasional comments about excess water or variable texture reported.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Great Value Organic Chicken Broth, 32 oz
Great Value Organic Tomato Ketchup, 20 oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Penne Rigate, 12 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Cube


