Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm tofu offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, springy texture that holds shape when pan-fried, grilled, baked, or stir-fried. Commonly cubed, pressed, or crumbled, it absorbs marinades and sauces well. Customer feedback highlights consistent firmness and versatility, with occasional comments about excess water or variable texture reported.

Description
Firm tofu offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a dense, springy texture that holds shape when pan-fried, grilled, baked, or stir-fried. Commonly cubed, pressed, or crumbled, it absorbs marinades and sauces well. Customer feedback highlights consistent firmness and versatility, with occasional comments about excess water or variable texture reported.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Great Value Organic Chicken Broth, 32 oz
Great Value Organic Tomato Ketchup, 20 oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Penne Rigate, 12 oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Tofu, Firm, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Cube


