Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Dark, tangy, umami-forward sauce with a thin, slightly syrupy texture commonly used to deepen flavor in marinades, dressings, stews, sauces, and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers note a reliable, classic savory profile, convenient small bottle size, and consistent performance; occasional comments mention variable intensity and preferred alternatives among shoppers online.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, tangy, umami-forward sauce with a thin, slightly syrupy texture commonly used to deepen flavor in marinades, dressings, stews, sauces, and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers note a reliable, classic savory profile, convenient small bottle size, and consistent performance; occasional comments mention variable intensity and preferred alternatives among shoppers online.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Allspice, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Cloves, Organic Ginger, Organic Cayenne Powder, Xanthan Gum
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Worcestershire Sauce, 5 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


