Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Vegan?

Description
Worcestershire sauce is a beloved condiment that people find great on a variety of dishes such as steak, lamb, chops, and pork chops. It is known for its delicious taste and is considered a great brand by many. People often purchase it in either a two-pack of 15oz bottles on Amazon or a 10oz bottle at the current price. Its original version is highly regarded as the best. People frequently buy Worcestershire sauce and appreciate its flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Worcestershire sauce is a beloved condiment that people find great on a variety of dishes such as steak, lamb, chops, and pork chops. It is known for its delicious taste and is considered a great brand by many. People often purchase it in either a two-pack of 15oz bottles on Amazon or a 10oz bottle at the current price. Its original version is highly regarded as the best. People frequently buy Worcestershire sauce and appreciate its flavor.
Ingredients
Distilled white vinegar, molasses, high fructose corn syrup, salt, anchovies, onion, garlic, paprika, caramelized sugar syrup, spice, tamarind extract, natural flavor.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


