Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE Vegetarian?

Description
Worcestershire sauce is a beloved condiment that people find great on a variety of dishes such as steak, lamb, chops, and pork chops. It is known for its delicious taste and is considered a great brand by many. People often purchase it in either a two-pack of 15oz bottles on Amazon or a 10oz bottle at the current price. Its original version is highly regarded as the best. People frequently buy Worcestershire sauce and appreciate its flavor.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Worcestershire sauce is a beloved condiment that people find great on a variety of dishes such as steak, lamb, chops, and pork chops. It is known for its delicious taste and is considered a great brand by many. People often purchase it in either a two-pack of 15oz bottles on Amazon or a 10oz bottle at the current price. Its original version is highly regarded as the best. People frequently buy Worcestershire sauce and appreciate its flavor.
Ingredients
Distilled white vinegar, molasses, high fructose corn syrup, salt, anchovies, onion, garlic, paprika, caramelized sugar syrup, spice, tamarind extract, natural flavor.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


