Is 365 Everyday Value, Peanut Butter Cup & Caramel Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream, cane sugar, organic peanut butter cups (organic cane sugar, organic peanut butter (organic roasted peanuts (organic peanuts, organic expeller pressed unrefined peanut oil), organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed unrefined peanut oil, salt) expeller pressed coconut oil, organic cocoa powder, organic expeller pressed palm kernel oil, organic nonfat dry milk, pasteurized organic milk, organic vanilla extract, organic soy lecithin (emulsifier)), caramel (corn syrup, water, expeller pressed coconut oil, cane sugar, cornstarch, natural flavor, molasses, barley malt extract, caramel color, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier) , carrageenan), chocolate chips (powdered sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavor), peanut butter (dry roasted peanuts, expeller pressed unrefined peanut oil, cane sugar, salt), stabilizer blend (locust bean gum, guar gum, cane sugar), non-gmo

Check 365 Everyday Value, Peanut Butter Cup & Caramel Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Peanut Butter Cup & Caramel Ice Cream, 16 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go