Is 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, RICH CHOCOLATE FLAVOR MIX ORGANIC HOT COCOA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavors
  • organic natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • contains less than 2% of sea salt, calcium carbonate, xanthan gum, organic natural flavors

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% of Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Organic Natural Flavors (Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors).

Check 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, RICH CHOCOLATE FLAVOR MIX ORGANIC HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

365 EVERYDAY VALUE, RICH CHOCOLATE FLAVOR MIX ORGANIC HOT COCOA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast