Is 365 Everyday Value, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips, 24 oz Soy Free?

Description
Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and tender chew, commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and melting for sauces or coatings. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and reliable melting behavior, with occasional comments about variable chip size or packaging convenience and ease of storage reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and tender chew, commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and melting for sauces or coatings. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and reliable melting behavior, with occasional comments about variable chip size or packaging convenience and ease of storage reported.
Ingredients
cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla extract, fair trade certified tm by fair trade usa 98% of product
Check 365 Everyday Value, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


