Is 365 Everyday Value, Surimi Seafood, Flake Style, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock
  • natural flavor

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pollock, water, pea starch, cane sugar, sea salt, natural flavor, potassium chloride, tomato lycopene (color)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Surimi Seafood, Flake Style, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Surimi Seafood, Flake Style, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking