Is 365 Everyday Value, Tater Puffs, 32 oz, (Frozen) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen puffs offer a crisp exterior and fluffy interior with a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; commonly baked or air-fried for breakfast, as a side, or party appetizer. Reviewers note consistent convenience and value, though some report uneven browning or occasional inconsistent texture across batches and prefer quick reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, sunflower seed and/or expeller pressed canola oil, sea salt, corn flour, dehydrated potato, dextrose (to promote browning), citric acid (to promote color retention), adds a trivial amount of added sugar per serving

Check 365 Everyday Value, Tater Puffs, 32 oz, (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Tater Puffs, 32 oz, (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking