Is 365 Everyday Value, Uncured Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
365 Everyday Value Uncured Pepperoni Slices are made with natural and organic ingredients, ensuring high quality according to Whole Foods Market standards. These pepperoni slices are known for their great taste and crispy texture when used as a topping on pizza. Additionally, customers have reported that the pepperoni lasts well in the fridge and consistently delivers a dependably good experience. With a 5 oz size, these pepperoni slices are a convenient option for adding flavor to your favorite dishes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
365 Everyday Value Uncured Pepperoni Slices are made with natural and organic ingredients, ensuring high quality according to Whole Foods Market standards. These pepperoni slices are known for their great taste and crispy texture when used as a topping on pizza. Additionally, customers have reported that the pepperoni lasts well in the fridge and consistently delivers a dependably good experience. With a 5 oz size, these pepperoni slices are a convenient option for adding flavor to your favorite dishes.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Paprika and Extracts of Paprika (For Flavor), Spices, Cane Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.
Check 365 Everyday Value, Uncured Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Uncured Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
MAMA MARY'S, GOURMET PEPPERONI SLICES
365 Everyday Value® Organic Brown Rice Crisps Cereal, 12 oz
Caulipower All Natural Uncured Pepperoni Cauliflower Pizza, 12 Oz
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Uncured Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


