Is 365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm yet slightly crumbly texture that softens when heated. Commonly grated, sliced, or cubed for sandwiches, burgers, baked dishes, macaroni, and snack boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, reliable melting performance, and good value for everyday use, and packaging concerns.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm yet slightly crumbly texture that softens when heated. Commonly grated, sliced, or cubed for sandwiches, burgers, baked dishes, macaroni, and snack boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, reliable melting performance, and good value for everyday use, and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Contains Milk Ingredients
Check 365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


