Is 365 Whole Food Market Organic Chicken Broth Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated organic chicken stock
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken stock
concentrated organic chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken Stock (Filtered Water, Concentrated Organic Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% of: Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate.
Check 365 Whole Food Market Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Food Market Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


