Is 365 Whole Foods Market Chewy Protein Bites Variety Pack 4 Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Cashew & Almond: Pitted Dates, Dry Roasted Cashews, Rice Starch, Blanched Almonds, Almond Butter, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Chia Seed, Natural Flavor. Cinnamon & Apple: Pitted Dates, Rice Starch, Oats, Pumpkin Seed Butter (pumpkin Seed, Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil, Sea Salt), Tapioca Fiber, Apple Powder, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Cinnamon, Powdered Egg Whites, Flaxseed, Pea Crispies (pea Protein, Rice Flour), Natural Flavor. Coffee & Almond: Pitted Dates, Powdered Egg Whites, Almond Butter (blanched Dry Roasted Almonds, Himalayan Pink Salt), Rice Starch, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Cacao Powder, Natural Flavor. Coconut & Macadamia: Pitted Dates, Cashew Butter, Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Tapioca Fiber, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor. Contains: Tree Nut (almond, Cashew, Coconut, Macadamia) And Egg Ingredients. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Milk.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Chewy Protein Bites Variety Pack 4 Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go