Is 365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate), Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Wheat Starch, Methylcellulose, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Extractives Of Turmeric And Paprika, Salt, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Soy (soy Protein Concentrate), Wheat (unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch)

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go