Is 365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- yeast extract
- wheat starch
- natural flavors
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate), Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Wheat Starch, Methylcellulose, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Extractives Of Turmeric And Paprika, Salt, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Soy (soy Protein Concentrate), Wheat (unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch)
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Real Good Foods Chicken Nuggets
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds
Where to buy
365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Nugget


