Is Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Mozzarella Style Shreds Gluten Free?

Description
Simple Truth is a plant-based non-dairy mozzarella style shreds. It is a vegan cheese alternative that is soy-free. Some refrigerated items, including the Simple Truth mozzarella style shreds, have a short shelf life. There is no information provided about what people say about the product or any additional product details.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Simple Truth is a plant-based non-dairy mozzarella style shreds. It is a vegan cheese alternative that is soy-free. Some refrigerated items, including the Simple Truth mozzarella style shreds, have a short shelf life. There is no information provided about what people say about the product or any additional product details.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch, Coconut Oil, Pea Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Fava Bean Protein, Turmeric and Annatto Extracts (Color).
Check Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Mozzarella Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Mozzarella Style Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Mozzarella Style Shreds is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


