Is Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds Gluten Free?

Description
Cheddar style shredded product offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor with a soft shreddable texture that softens and creams when heated. Consumers commonly use it for pizza, tacos, casseroles and grilled sandwiches. Reviews often praise convenience and meltability while noting occasional chalky or waxy mouthfeel, variable saltiness and subtle aroma.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheddar style shredded product offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor with a soft shreddable texture that softens and creams when heated. Consumers commonly use it for pizza, tacos, casseroles and grilled sandwiches. Reviews often praise convenience and meltability while noting occasional chalky or waxy mouthfeel, variable saltiness and subtle aroma.
Ingredients
water, modified food starch, coconut oil, natural flavor, pea starch, salt, paprika oleoresin (color), turmeric & annatto extracts (color).
Check Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


