Is 365 Whole Foods Market Chorizo Sausage, Chorizo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, PAPRIKA, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES (BLACK PEPPER. CUMIN, RED PEPPER, OREGANO, ALLSPICE), WATER, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, CHILE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Chorizo Sausage, Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Chorizo Sausage, Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 EVERYDAY VALUE, Organic Whole Grain Oat Cereal
About this product
Meat · Piece


