Is 365 Whole Foods Market Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cottage cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Cage-free Eggs, Cottage Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Sea Salt), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt), Uncured Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar *, Cultured Celery Powder, Maple Syrup*), Minced Garlic, Black Pepper, Guar Gum, Pea Starch, Xanthan Gum. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar Per Serving. Contains Milk And Egg Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go