Is 365 Whole Foods Market Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried chicken broth
chicken breast with rib meat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth (water, Dried Chicken Broth), Rice Starch, Salt, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Ground Celery Seed.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? 365 Whole Foods Market Grilled Chicken Breast Strips | Spoonful