Is 365 Whole Foods Market Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- dried chicken broth
- chicken breast with rib meat
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potassium, Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth (water, Dried Chicken Broth), Rice Starch, Salt, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Ground Celery Seed.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Grilled Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Strip


