Is 365 Whole Foods Market Gummies Prenatal Multi 90 Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • omega-3 fatty acids
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

omega-3 fatty acids

Dietitian note

Omega-3 fatty acids can come from both animal and plant sources. The main animal source is fish. Plant-based omega-3 sources include algae, flax, chia, and hemp seeds. If it is derived from a mammal source or red algae, it may contain alpha-gal. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Iodine, Zinc, Sodium, Omega-3 Fatty Acids (From Fish Oil), Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA).

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Gummies Prenatal Multi 90 Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking