Is Wasa Crispbread Whole Grain Multi Grain - 9.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Wasa Crispbread Whole Grain Multi Grain 97 oz is a popular and healthy alternative to regular bread. It is still baked according to a traditional recipe, ensuring its authenticity and quality. Made from whole grain goodness, this low-fat crispbread is loved for its lightness and crispiness. Many people enjoy pairing it with cream cheese and smoked salmon. However, it is worth noting that some customers have reported damage to the crackers during shipment. Overall, Wasa Crispbread is a well-regarded product that continues to gain popularity due to its traditional baking process and wholesome ingredients.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wasa Crispbread Whole Grain Multi Grain 97 oz is a popular and healthy alternative to regular bread. It is still baked according to a traditional recipe, ensuring its authenticity and quality. Made from whole grain goodness, this low-fat crispbread is loved for its lightness and crispiness. Many people enjoy pairing it with cream cheese and smoked salmon. However, it is worth noting that some customers have reported damage to the crackers during shipment. Overall, Wasa Crispbread is a well-regarded product that continues to gain popularity due to its traditional baking process and wholesome ingredients.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rye Flour, Water, Sourdough, Oat Flakes, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flour, Yeast, Barley Malt Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Contains Wheat, May Contain Milk
Check Wasa Crispbread Whole Grain Multi Grain - 9.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasa Crispbread Whole Grain Multi Grain - 9.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Wasa Crispbread Whole Grain Multi Grain - 9.7 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


