Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Buffalo Wing Sauce Medium Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium heat buffalo style sauce with a tang forward, mildly spicy flavor and smooth, pourable to slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a wing coating, dipping sauce, glaze, or sandwich topper; reviewers note balanced heat, tartness, and reasonable value, while some mention a thinner consistency and milder spice than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Butter, Salt, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Buffalo Wing Sauce Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Whole Foods Market Organic Buffalo Wing Sauce Medium is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrilling
Lactose Free? 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Buffalo Wing Sauce Medium | Spoonful