Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, sweet, and pillowy, these marshmallows offer a soft, airy texture that dissolves smoothly in hot beverages and toasts evenly for s'mores. Common uses include topping cocoa, baking, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and fluffy mouthfeel, occasional clumping in packaging, and good value for bulk purchases, popular with families.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
- gelatin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Light, sweet, and pillowy, these marshmallows offer a soft, airy texture that dissolves smoothly in hot beverages and toasts evenly for s'mores. Common uses include topping cocoa, baking, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and fluffy mouthfeel, occasional clumping in packaging, and good value for bulk purchases, popular with families.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Marshmallow (organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Organic Cornstarch, Color [organic Spirulina, Organic Apple, Organic Carrot, Organic Radish], Natural Flavors), Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract [added To Maintain Freshness]. May Contain: Tree Nuts And Milk.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


