Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, sweet, and pillowy, these marshmallows offer a soft, airy texture that dissolves smoothly in hot beverages and toasts evenly for s'mores. Common uses include topping cocoa, baking, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and fluffy mouthfeel, occasional clumping in packaging, and good value for bulk purchases, popular with families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Marshmallow (organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Organic Cornstarch, Color [organic Spirulina, Organic Apple, Organic Carrot, Organic Radish], Natural Flavors), Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract [added To Maintain Freshness]. May Contain: Tree Nuts And Milk.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy | Spoonful