Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy Vegetarian?

Description
Light, sweet, and pillowy, these marshmallows offer a soft, airy texture that dissolves smoothly in hot beverages and toasts evenly for s'mores. Common uses include topping cocoa, baking, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and fluffy mouthfeel, occasional clumping in packaging, and good value for bulk purchases, popular with families.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light, sweet, and pillowy, these marshmallows offer a soft, airy texture that dissolves smoothly in hot beverages and toasts evenly for s'mores. Common uses include topping cocoa, baking, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and fluffy mouthfeel, occasional clumping in packaging, and good value for bulk purchases, popular with families.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Marshmallow (organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Organic Cornstarch, Color [organic Spirulina, Organic Apple, Organic Carrot, Organic Radish], Natural Flavors), Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract [added To Maintain Freshness]. May Contain: Tree Nuts And Milk.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Gluten Free Marshmallow Galaxy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


