Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Ranch Dressing and Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • organic egg yolks
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • organic cultured buttermilk
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, WATER, ORGANIC CULTURED BUTTERMILK (ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, SEA SALT), ORGANIC RED JALAPEÑO PURÉE (ORGANIC JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS (ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, SALT), ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DRIED PARSLEY, ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC FREEZE-DRIED CHIVES, ORGANIC DRIED OREGANO, CONTAINS MILK AND EGG

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Spicy Ranch Dressing and Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep