Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Unsweetened Original Almond Non-Dairy Beverage Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a mild, subtly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly thin mouthfeel. Commonly used as a coffee creamer, cereal pour, smoothie base, or in baking. Reviewers note dependable mild taste and smooth texture, though some report occasional separation and a thinner consistency compared with dairy alternatives over multiple everyday uses.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- ergocalciferol
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, subtly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly thin mouthfeel. Commonly used as a coffee creamer, cereal pour, smoothie base, or in baking. Reviewers note dependable mild taste and smooth texture, though some report occasional separation and a thinner consistency compared with dairy alternatives over multiple everyday uses.
Ingredients
ORGANIC ALMOND NON-DAIRY BEVERAGE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ALMONDS), SEA SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Unsweetened Original Almond Non-Dairy Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Unsweetened Original Almond Non-Dairy Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Unsweetened Almond Coconut Almond Milk Non Dairy Milk Alternative
Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


