Is VANILLA UNSWEETENED ALMOND NON-DAIRY BEVERAGE, VANILLA, UNSWEETENED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light vanilla-flavored beverage with a smooth, slightly thin mouthfeel that blends readily into coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and baked recipes. Reviewers commonly note its subtle flavor, easy mixing, and usefulness for cooking, while some comment on a milder taste and occasional separation requiring a brief shake before pouring for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMOND BASE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ALMONDS), ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), ZINC GLUCONATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check VANILLA UNSWEETENED ALMOND NON-DAIRY BEVERAGE, VANILLA, UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep