Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White Miso Soy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and savory, this white miso offers a smooth, pate-like texture that dissolves easily into broths, dressings, glazes and marinades. Reviewers note gentle umami, consistent flavor, and versatility for soups, sauces, and vegetable dishes, praising beginner-friendly balance and convenient spreadability in everyday kitchen uses.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet and savory, this white miso offers a smooth, pate-like texture that dissolves easily into broths, dressings, glazes and marinades. Reviewers note gentle umami, consistent flavor, and versatility for soups, sauces, and vegetable dishes, praising beginner-friendly balance and convenient spreadability in everyday kitchen uses.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice Koji (organic Rice, Koji) [aspergillus Oryzae), Sea Salt, Yeast. Contains Soy Ingredients.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White Miso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White Miso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


